Filed 5/7/20 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] After a thorough and complete review of the interrogatories served on the Brossarts, we conclude the district court did not err in finding that defendants served a total of 42 interrogatories on each of the Brossarts. The district court logically combined the primary questions and their subparts in accord with Rule 33. The district court did not abuse its discretion by compelling the plaintiffs to answer the interrogatories served on them by the defendants. 9 III Plaintiffs argue the district court erred by awarding attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2) and N.D.R.Civ.P. 11(b). Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., states, “the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” Under § 28-26-01(2), a district court has discretion “to decide whether a claim is frivolous and the amount and reasonableness of an award of attorney fees, but when the court decides a claim is frivolous, the court must award attorney fees.” Rath v. Rath,
2016 ND 46, ¶ 26,