This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Thereafter, he requested new counsel to file a motion for a new trial. This request was denied. He then filed a pro se motion for a new trial, asserting ineffective assistance of counsel. This motion was also denied. Mitchell was then sentenced to two concurrent fifteen-day jail terms, but the court suspended the sentence and put him on probation for a year. ¶5 By statute, Mitchell had exhausted his right to an appeal following the district court’s decision. See UTAH CODE § 78A-7-118(8) (stating that “[t]he decision of the district court” on appeal from justice court “is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance”). He nonetheless filed an appeal in the court of appeals. ¶6 That court issued a sua sponte motion for summary dismissal for lack of jurisdiction under Utah Code section 78A-7-118(8).