No. 17SC830, People v. Espinoza—Sentencing and Punishment—Concurrent
[…] proved by evidence demonstrating that the same act by the defendant also caused
    the death of another person, some thirty-five years ago the legislature expressly
    amended its original articulation of the concurrent sentence mandate of section
    18-1-408(3) by clarifying its intent that the mandate not apply to crimes involving
    multiple victims, notwithstanding their being based on the same act or series of
    acts arising from the same criminal episode and being joined as multiple counts in
    11
    a single prosecution. Ch. 147, sec. 1, § 18-1-408, 1985 Colo. Sess. Laws 661, 661
    (adding final clause to the subsection reading: “except that, where multiple victims
    are involved, the court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences”).
    ¶16   We find unpersuasive, if not positively casuistic, the assertion that by using
    the term “except” in section 18-1-408(3), the legislature evidenced a nuanced intent
    not to circumscribe the meaning of “identical evidence” itself, but merely to