Johnson v. Clark Cty. Aud. , 2020 Ohio 3201 ( 2020 )
[…] fact existed as to the maintenance fund balances for the Goose Creek Ditch.
    Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the Clark County
    Defendants on this claim.
    B. Six-Year Review
    {¶ 49} Johnson’s second claim alleged that the permanent assessment base for
    the Goose Creek Ditch had not been reviewed and updated every six years, contrary to
    R.C. 6137.11. His third claim alleged that he had been over-assessed and required to
    pay more than his proportionate share of the benefit of the ditch maintenance.
    {¶ 50} R.C. 6137.11 provides that “[t]he original schedule of benefit assessments
    upon owners for the construction of any improvement shall be maintained by the county
    auditor as the permanent base for maintenance assessments.”              In other words,
    landowners are charged maintenance assessments in the same percentage as they were
    assessed for the original construction cost of the ditch, which was based on the benefit
    -20-
    derived by the landowner from the ditch.