Johnson v. Clark Cty. Aud. , 2020 Ohio 3201 ( 2020 )
[…] Review,” was identified by Megan Burr as a copy of the recommendations of the Clark
    County Engineer regarding changes to the assessment base of county ditches, as well
    as the six year review required by R.C. 6137.11.            The document showed the
    recommended permanent base adjustment from $14,304.73 to $179,096.00.
    {¶ 55} The Clark County Defendants’ exhibits do not necessarily reflect a review
    of the permanent base for maintenance fund assessment as it relates to individual
    owners. However, R.C. 6137.11 states that the board of county commissioners “may
    increase or decrease the respective benefit apportionments in accordance with changes
    in benefits that have occurred during the intervening six years.” (Emphasis added.)
    Johnson was not entitled to a modification of his benefit apportionment as part of the six-
    year review. Moreover, R.C. 6137.11 allows any owner to apply for an “increase or
    reduction of the permanent assessment base as it applies to any owner.” Johnson has
    provided no evidence that he has pursued this avenue.
    {¶ 56} Finally, Johnathan Burr’s affidavit addressed Johnson’s claim that the
    change in certain property from farmland to platted housing has made Johnson’s
    assessment no longer equitable.