[Cite as State v. Eaton,
[…] Eastley at ¶ 21, quoting Seasons Coal Co., Inc. v. Cleveland,
10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80, fn. 3,
461 N.E.2d 1273(1984) (citation omitted). {¶ 13} In order to establish retaliation, R.C. 2921.05(A) requires the state must prove appellant “purposely and * * * by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, * * * retaliate[d] against a public servant * * * who was involved in a * * * 6. criminal action or proceeding because the public servant * * * discharged the duties of the public servant.” To establish, intimidation, R.C. 2921.03(A), effective November 6, 1996, requires the state must prove appellant “knowingly and * * * by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property * * * attempt[ed] to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant * * * in the discharge of the person’s duty.” The issue in this case is whether the evidence established that appellant wrote the letter threatening the judge. {¶ 14} The following evidence was admitted in this case.