2020 CO 49Supreme Court Case No. 18SC144 Certiorari to the Colorado Court of Appeals Court of Appeals Case N
[…] Under section 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I), a person convicted of any felony who has been three times previously convicted “of a felony” shall be adjudged a habitual criminal and shall be sentenced to four times the maximum presumptive range. Id. Section 18-1.3-803, C.R.S. (2019), establishes 22 the procedures for habitual offender proceedings. That provision requires that an information seeking the increased penalties authorized under section 18-1.3-801 “shall allege that the defendant on a date and at a place specified was convicted of a specific felony.” § 18-1.3-803(2) (emphases added).