2020 CO 49Supreme Court Case No. 18SC144 Certiorari to the Colorado Court of Appeals Court of Appeals Case N
[…] Unlike the majority, I believe it was a constructive amendment. II. Analysis ¶64 I begin by setting forth the applicable statutory provisions. I then discuss the distinctions between constructive amendments and simple variances. I end my analysis by applying the foregoing law to the facts of this case, and I conclude that this case involved a constructive amendment that requires reversal. A. Applicable Legal Principles ¶65 Section 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(1), C.R.S. (2019), provides for increased penalties for habitual criminals who have been convicted of “a felony” on three prior occasions. ¶66 Section 18-1.3-803, C.R.S. (2019), in turn, provides, in pertinent part: (2) An information or indictment seeking the increased penalties authorized by section 18-1.3-801 shall identify by separate counts each alleged former conviction and shall allege that the defendant on a date and at a place specified was convicted of a specific felony. If any such conviction was had outside this state, the information or indictment shall allege that the offense, if committed in this state, would be a felony. 3 .... (4) If the defendant denies that he or she has been previously convicted as alleged in any count of an information or indictment, the trial judge, or a replacement judge as provided in subsection (1) of this section, shall determine by separate hearing and verdict whether the defendant has been convicted as alleged. (Emphases added.) ¶67 Our case law has recognized two types of variances between the charge contained in a charging instrument and the charge for which a defendant is convicted. People v. Rodriguez,
914 P.2d 230, 257 (Colo. 1996).