Mountain Planned Parenthood, Inc. v. Wagner , 2020 CO 51 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 326.
    An “invitee”
    is “a person who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in
    which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land
    in response to the landowner’s express or implied representation that the public is
    requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain.” § 13-21-115(5)(a). The
    parties do not dispute that the plaintiffs (or those whose interests they represent)
    were invitees. Nor do the parties dispute that PPRM is a “landowner” under the
    CPLA.    § 13-21-115(1) (defining “landowner” for purposes of the CPLA as
    including, without limitation, “an authorized agent or a person in possession of
    real property and a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or
    for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property”).
    ¶25   Under the CPLA, subject to an exception not applicable here, “an invitee
    may recover for damages caused by the landowner’s unreasonable failure to
    exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or
    should have known.” § 13-21-115(3)(c)(I).