Mountain Planned Parenthood, Inc. v. Wagner , 2020 CO 51 ( 2020 )
[…] 1 It bears mentioning that the CPLA itself is also liability limiting as compared to
    the common law it displaced. When the General Assembly enacted the CPLA, it
    expressed a number of important policy purposes to be served by the CPLA.
    Relevant here, the legislature specified that one purpose of this newly codified
    legislative scheme was “to create a legal climate which will promote private
    property rights and commercial enterprise and will foster the availability and
    affordability of insurance.” § 13-21-115(1.5)(d). Further, the legislature indicated
    that another purpose of the CPLA was “to protect landowners from liability in
    some circumstances when they were not protected at common law.”
    § 13-21-115(1.5)(e); see Pierson v. Black Canyon Aggregates, Inc., 
    48 P.3d 1215
    , 1219
    (Colo. 2002) (“The overriding purpose of the premises liability statute is to clarify
    and to narrow private landowners’ liability to persons entering their land . . . .”