No. 17CA0354, People v. Market — Crimes — Sexual Assault on
[…] indicate that section 18-3-411(2) applies over subsections (1)(a) or
    (6) of section 16-5-401.
    17
    4.    Because Section 16-5-401 Provides the Applicable Statute of
    Limitations, Defendant’s Prosecution Was Not Time Barred
    ¶ 43    We conclude that subsections (1)(a) and (6) of section 16-5-
    401 govern the limitations period applicable to defendant’s charged
    offense of sexual assault on a child. This conclusion also means
    that the limitations period for defendant’s offense had not expired
    as of July 1, 2006. See § 16-5-401(1.5)(b), C.R.S. 2019 (specifying
    that unlimited limitations period provided in section 16-5-401(1)(a)
    applies to any sex offense against a child “committed before July 1,
    1996, if the applicable statute of limitations as it existed prior to July
    1, 2006, has not yet run on July 1, 2006”) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 44    Defendant does not dispute that he was absent from Colorado
    for more than five years. Therefore, based on section 16-5-401’s
    ten-year limitations period, as well as its five-year tolling provision