No. 17CA0354, People v. Market — Crimes — Sexual Assault on
[…] and without taking into consideration other statutory provisions —
    the charge was to be brought by June 16, 2006.
    ¶2    But five years were then added to the applicable limitations
    period because defendant was absent from Colorado for at least five
    years. See § 16-5-401(2), C.R.S. 1996. And so the statute of
    limitations had not yet expired by July 1, 2006.
    ¶3    Because the statute of limitations had not expired by that
    date, we next conclude that section 16-5-401(1)(a), (b), C.R.S. 2019,
    and section 18-3-411(2), C.R.S. 2019, were activated to eliminate
    any statute of limitations for the charged crimes. See § 16-5-
    401(1.5)(b) (specifying that unlimited limitations period provided in
    section 16-5-401(1)(a) applies to any sex offense against a child
    “committed before July 1, 1996, if the applicable statute of
    1
    limitations, as it existed prior to July 1, 2006, has not yet run on July
    1, 2006”); § 18-3-411(2) (“The limitation for commencing criminal
    proceedings . . . concerning unlawful sexual offenses that are
    felonies shall be governed by section 16-5-401(1)(a), C.R.S.”).
    ¶4    Given that no statute of limitations ultimately applied to the