No. 17CA0354, People v. Market — Crimes — Sexual Assault on
[…] says is what the statute does not say.” Auman v. People, 
    109 P.3d 647
    , 656-57 (Colo. 2005). Had the General Assembly intended that
    section 16-5-401’s tolling provision would not apply to sexual
    offenses against children, it could have said so. People v. Griffin,
    
    397 P.3d 1086
    , 1089 (Colo. App. 2011) (If the legislature intends a
    certain interpretation, “it certainly [knows] how to say so.”). But it
    16
    did not.
    Id. (omissions in
    statutes should be construed as
    intentional).
    3.   Section 18-1-103, C.R.S. 1996, Does Not Change Our Analysis
    ¶ 41   Defendant contends that section 18-3-411(2) applies instead
    of section 16-5-401(1)(a) and (6) because section 18-1-103(1),
    C.R.S. 1996, states that the provisions of title 18, including section
    18-3-411, “govern the construction of and punishment for any
    offense defined in any statute of this state, whether in this title or
    elsewhere.” We are not persuaded.
    ¶ 42   Section 18-1-103(1) plainly states that title 18 governs the
    construction of and punishment for any offense defined in any
    statute of this state, “unless the context otherwise requires.” But