No. 17CA0354, People v. Market — Crimes — Sexual Assault on
[…] ¶ 20        We begin by determining which of two conflicting statutes of
    limitations applies to defendant’s criminal offense: section 16-5-
    401(1)(a), (6), or section 18-3-411(2). Section 18-3-411(2) imposed
    a ten-year limitations period for sexual offenses against children
    and did not contain any tolling provisions.
    ¶ 21        Section 16-5-401 also imposed a ten-year limitations period
    for sexual offenses. § 16-5-401, C.R.S. 1996 (three-year limitation
    under section 16-5-401(1)(a) is extended by seven years under
    7
    section 16-5-401(6)). But in contrast to the limitations period in
    title 18, section 16-5-401(2) included a tolling provision that would
    apply if a defendant had been absent from Colorado. § 16-5-401(2)
    (“The time limitations imposed by this section shall be tolled if the
    offender is absent from the state of Colorado, and the duration of
    such absence, not to exceed five years, shall be excluded from the
    computation of the [limitations period].”). In cases where a
    defendant was absent from Colorado for more than five years,
    section 16-5-401(2) effectively imposed a fifteen-year limitations
    period on sexual offenses. See
    id. ¶ 22
      Both sections 16-5-401 and 18-3-411 were amended in 2006