No. 17CA0354, People v. Market — Crimes — Sexual Assault on
[…] subsections (1)(a) and (6).
    2.    Section 16-5-401 Provides the Governing Limitations Period
    When that Statute Conflicts with Section 18-3-411
    ¶ 36    Additional legislative history shows that, in the event of a
    conflict between the two statutes, subsections (1)(a) and (6) of
    section 16-5-401 are intended to supply the governing limitations
    period. In 2006, when the legislature amended both statutes to
    eliminate a limitations period for felony sexual offenses against
    children, the legislature also amended section 18-3-411 to explicitly
    state that section 16-5-401(1)(a) provided the governing statute of
    limitations for such crimes. See § 18-3-411(2), C.R.S. 2006 (“The
    limitation for commencing criminal proceedings . . . concerning
    unlawful sexual offenses that are felonies shall be governed
    by section 16-5-401(1)(a), C.R.S.”).
    ¶ 37    While it is true that amendments to statutes are generally
    presumed to effectuate a change in the law, amendments can also
    show the legislature’s intent to clarify a statute’s meaning. Acad. of
    14
    Charter Sch. v. Adams Cty. Sch. Dist. No. 12, 
    32 P.3d 456