of MMV , 2020 COA 94 ( 2020 )
[…] 8
    that a Colorado court must follow to determine whether it may
    exercise jurisdiction in a child-custody matter or whether it must
    defer to a court of another state. People in Interest of A.B-A., 
    2019 COA 125
    , ¶ 9. The UCCJEA covers a wide variety of child-custody
    matters, defined as child-custody determinations and child-custody
    proceedings. See § 14-13-102(3)-(4), C.R.S. 2019.
    C. UCCJEA Applicability to Termination and Adoption
    ¶ 18   The UCCJEA contains two provisions addressing its
    applicability. On the one hand, section 14-13-102(4) defines a
    child-custody proceeding as “a proceeding in which legal custody or
    physical custody with respect to a child or the allocation of parental
    responsibilities with respect to a child or visitation, parenting time,
    or grandparent or great-grandparent visitation with respect to a
    child is an issue.” It expressly provides that a proceeding for
    termination of parental rights is one type of child-custody
    proceeding. § 14-13-102(4).
    ¶ 19   On the other hand, section 14-13-103, C.R.S. 2019, exempts
    two types of proceedings from the UCCJEA’s purview. As pertinent