State v. Thelen , 305 Neb. 334 ( 2020 )
[…] County road purposes, as referred to in subsection (1) of
    this section, shall include provisions for, but shall not be
    limited to, the following: (a) The establishment, construc-
    tion, reconstruction, relocation, improvement, or main-
    tenance of any county road. The right-of-way for such
    roads shall be of such width as is deemed necessary by
    the county board . . . .
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    A “highway” under chapter 39 is just one form of a “road,”
    and it is also consistently described as including the right-
    of-way. “Highway” is defined by § 39-101(3) as “the entire
    width between the boundary limits of any street, road, avenue,
    boulevard, or way which is publicly maintained when any part
    thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicu-
    lar travel.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 39-1302(22), which
    contains extensive provisions relating to the creation and main-
    tenance of the state highway system, similarly defines “[h]igh-
    way” as “a road or street, including the entire area within the