State v. Thelen , 305 Neb. 334 ( 2020 )
[…] 2016), in chapter 39, article 13, relating to the state highway
    system, and expressly includes “the entire area within the
    right-of-way”: “Road shall mean a public way for the purposes
    of vehicular travel, including the entire area within the right-
    of-way. A road designated as part of the state highway system
    may be called a highway, while a road in an urban area may be
    called a street.”
    This definition of “road” as including the entire area within
    the right-of-way is consistent with numerous other statutes
    in chapter 39. Section 39-1702(2) provides that the right-of-
    way for “[c]ounty road purposes” “shall be of such width as
    is deemed necessary by the county board,” and it specifically
    13
    Pittman v. Western Engineering Co., 
    283 Neb. 913
    , 
    813 N.W.2d 487
         (2012). See, also, Farmers Co-op v. State, 
    296 Neb. 347
    , 
    893 N.W.2d 728
    (2017), modified on denial of rehearing 
    297 Neb. 132
    , 
    898 N.W.2d 674