State v. Thelen , 305 Neb. 334 ( 2020 )
[…] facilities, and the bridges, appurtenances, easements, and
    structures used in conjunction with such roads, streets,
    and highways.
    (Emphasis supplied.) In § 39-1302(31), “[r]ight-of-way
    shall mean land, property, or interest therein, usually in a
    strip, acquired for or devoted to a road, street, or highway.”
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    - 347 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. THELEN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 334
    The “entire area” within the right-of-way is similarly
    included in the definitions in § 39-1302 of “[h]ighway” and
    “[s]treet” for purposes of cities of the metropolitan class.
    Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-384(7) (Reissue 2012), pertaining
    to “highways” and “streets” in cities of the metropolitan class,
    “[h]ighway shall mean a road or street including the entire area
    within the right-of-way which has been designated a part of the
    State Highway System by appropriate authority,” and under
    § 14-384(9), “[s]treet shall mean a public way for the purpose
    of vehicular and pedestrian travel in the city and shall include
    the entire area within the right-of-way.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1309(3) (Reissue 2016), “high-
    ways” that are not part of the state highway system are part
    of the “county road system,” with title “to the right-of-way of
    such roads” vesting with the county: