State v. Thelen , 305 Neb. 334 ( 2020 )
[…] purposes of § 39-301.
    BACKGROUND
    In September 2016, John E. Thelen was charged with three
    counts of obstructing a public road in violation of § 39-301,
    based on repeated instances of erecting an electric fence within
    the ditch right-of-way of Cedar County, Nebraska (County),
    alongside a county road. Count I alleged that Thelen obstructed
    a public road on August 31, count II alleged that he obstructed
    a public road on September 6, and count III alleged that Thelen
    obstructed a public road on September 13. The pertinent lan-
    guage of § 39-301 provides, “Any person who . . . obstructs a
    public road . . . by encroaching upon the same with any fence
    . . . shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a Class V mis-
    demeanor . . . .” The complaint alleged that the County had
    incurred a total cost of approximately $400 in removing the
    obstructions.
    A bench trial was held on stipulated evidence. The evidence
    was undisputed that the Cedar County Board of Commissioners