State v. Price , 306 Neb. 38 ( 2020 )
[…] [17] When a criminal defendant challenges the sufficiency
    of the evidence upon which a conviction is based, the relevant
    question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
    rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
    the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Case, 
    304 Neb. 829
    , 
    937 N.W.2d 216
    (2020).
    Price was charged with aiding and abetting a robbery and
    for aiding and abetting a first degree assault. Robbery is
    defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324 (Reissue 2016) as being
    when, “with the intent to steal, [one] forcibly and by violence,
    or by putting in fear, takes from the person of another any
    money or personal property of any value whatever.” First
    degree assault is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-308 (Reissue
    - 59 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. PRICE
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 38
    2016) as when one “intentionally or knowingly causes serious