State v. Schroeder ( 2020 )
[…] supra note 3.
    7
    Jenkins, supra note 2.
    - 543 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. SCHROEDER
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 527
    instances when the aggravating circumstances existing in
    connection with the crime outweigh the mitigating circum­
    stances. 8 When, as here, a defendant waives the right to a
    jury determination of alleged aggravating circumstances, the
    proc­ess for a sentencing panel to consider, find, and weigh the
    applicable aggravating and mitigating circumstances is set out
    by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2521(2) (Cum. Supp. 2018). Section
    29-2521(2) states:
    In the sentencing determination proceeding before a panel
    of judges when the right to a jury determination of the
    alleged aggravating circumstances has been waived, the
    panel shall . . . hold a hearing. At such hearing, evidence
    may be presented as to any matter that the presiding judge
    deems relevant to sentence and shall include matters
    relating to the aggravating circumstances alleged in the
    information, to any of the mitigating circumstances set
    forth in section 29-2523, and to sentence excessiveness
    or disproportionality. The Nebraska Evidence Rules shall
    apply to evidence relating to aggravating circumstances.
    Each aggravating circumstance shall be proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Any evidence at the sentencing deter-
    mination proceeding which the presiding judge deems to
    have probative value may be received. The state and the
    defendant or his or her counsel shall be permitted to pre­
    sent argument for or against sentence of death.
    The mitigating circumstances required to be considered
    under § 29-2521 and set forth in § 29-2523(2) include:
    (a) The offender has no significant history of prior
    criminal activity;
    (b) The offender acted under unusual pressures or