No. 19SC448, People v. Harrison—§ 18-1-711(1)(a), C.R.S. (2019)—Good-Faith
[…] Attorneys for Petitioner:
    Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General
    Trina K. Taylor, Assistant Attorney General
    Denver, Colorado
    Attorneys for Respondent:
    Megan A. Ring, Public Defender
    Jessica Sommer, Deputy Public Defender
    Denver, Colorado
    JUSTICE SAMOUR delivered the Opinion of the Court.
    ¶1    In Colorado, if a person suffers an emergency drug or alcohol overdose
    event and certain requirements are satisfied, she may not be prosecuted, or even
    arrested, for possession of a controlled substance or possession of drug
    paraphernalia. § 18-1-711(1)–(3), C.R.S. (2019). One of those requirements is that
    someone must have “report[ed] in good faith [the] emergency drug or alcohol
    overdose event to a law enforcement officer, to the 911 system, or to a medical
    provider.” § 18-1-711(1)(a).
    ¶2    Brittany Page Harrison was charged with possession of two controlled
    substances and drug paraphernalia. Before trial, she filed a motion to dismiss,
    arguing that she was entitled to immunity pursuant to section 18-1-711 because