No. 19SC448, People v. Harrison—§ 18-1-711(1)(a), C.R.S. (2019)—Good-Faith
[…] possession of a controlled substance (one alleging possession of heroin and the
    other alleging possession of methamphetamine) and one count of possession of
    drug paraphernalia. She pled not guilty to the three charges.
    ¶11   Before trial, Harrison filed a motion to dismiss, asserting immunity under
    section 18-1-711. Following an evidentiary hearing, the district court denied the
    motion, finding that Harrison was not immune from criminal liability because she
    had not suffered an “emergency drug or alcohol overdose event,” as that term is
    defined in section 18-1-711(5): “an acute condition including, but not limited to,
    physical illness, coma, mania, hysteria, or death resulting from the consumption
    or use of a controlled substance, or of alcohol, . . . and that a layperson would
    5
    reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical
    assistance.” However, the court permitted her to raise an affirmative defense at
    trial based on section 18-1-711. The jury still found her guilty of all three charges.
    ¶12     Harrison appealed, and a division of the court of appeals vacated her