Department of Homeland Security v. Regents of Univ. of Cal. ( 2020 )
[…] Refugees and asylees also may
    receive lawful permanent residence under certain condi-
    tions, §1159; 
    8 CFR §§209.1
    , 209.2.4 As with temporary
    lawful presence, each avenue to lawful permanent resi-
    dence status has its own set of rules and exceptions.5
    As the Fifth Circuit held in the DAPA litigation, a conclu-
    sion with which then-Attorney General Sessions agreed,
    “specific and detailed provisions[ of] the INA expressly and
    ——————
    4 The immigration statutes also provide for conditional lawful perma-
    nent residence status. See §1186a(b)(1)(A)(i) (two years for spouses to
    demonstrate that the marriage “was [not] entered into for the purpose of
    procuring an alien’s admission as an immigrant”); §1186b (qualifying
    business entrepreneurs).
    5 For instance, Congress has carved out rules for aliens who served in
    the Armed Forces, §§1438–1440, and alien spouses who have been sub-
    ject to domestic abuse, §§1186a(c)(4)(C)–(D).