Dondlinger v. Nelson , 305 Neb. 894 ( 2020 )
[…] ment if the evidence were uncontroverted at trial. Williamson
    v. Bellevue Med. 
    Ctr., supra
    . If the party moving for summary
    judgment makes a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the
    nonmovant to produce evidence showing the existence of a
    - 900 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    DONDLINGER v. NELSON
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 894
    material issue of fact that prevents judgment as a matter of
    law.
    Id. The Dondlingers’
    legal malpractice action is a claim of pro-
    fessional negligence, and we turn to § 25-222 to determine the
    timeliness of the cause of action. Section 25-222 provides:
    Any action to recover damages based on alleged pro-
    fessional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty
    in rendering or failure to render professional services shall
    be commenced within two years next after the alleged act
    or omission in rendering or failure to render professional
    services providing the basis for such action; Provided,
    if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be
    reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then
    the action may be commenced within one year from the
    date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of
    facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery,
    whichever is earlier; and provided further, that in no event
    may any action be commenced to recover damages for
    professional negligence or breach of warranty in render-
    ing or failure to render professional services more than
    ten years after the date of rendering or failure to render
    such professional service which provides the basis for the
    cause of action.
    [6] If a claim for professional negligence in the nature
    of legal malpractice is not to be considered time barred, the
    plaintiff must either file within 2 years of an alleged act or
    omission or show that its action falls within the discovery