[Cite as McCarthy v. Johnson,
[…] Johnson asserts R.C. 1302.05 does not apply to the matter because the contract did not involve a transaction in goods. {¶ 17} As the trial court noted, Johnson is correct that R.C. 1302.05 did not apply to the promissory note entered between McCarthy and Johnson. R.C. Chapter 1302 applies to transactions in goods. R.C. 1302.02. See also Action Group, Inc. v. NanoStatics Corp., 10th Dist. No. 13AP-72,
2013-Ohio-5542, ¶ 38 ("Article Two of the UCC, adopted in Ohio as R.C. 1302.01 to 1302.98, applies to transactions for the sale of goods, not to service contracts."). The law defines "goods" as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities, and things in action." R.C. 1302.01(A)(8). The loan from McCarthy to Johnson was not a transaction in goods; No. 18AP-961 8 therefore, R.C. 1302.02 did not apply to bar Johnson from offering extrinsic evidence related to the promissory note and the parties' agreement.