Wiltshire Capital Partners v. Reflections II, Inc. , 2020 Ohio 3468 ( 2020 )
[…] The Franklin County auditor then offered the property for sale at public auction, where
    Stanford Crockett, Jr., purchased the property for $8,000. Crockett obtained an auditor's
    deed for the property, which was executed and recorded in August 1998. In May 2015,
    No. 19AP-415                                                                                 3
    Crockett sold the property to Ohio Wholesale, and Ohio Wholesale recorded a quitclaim
    deed reflecting the conveyance.
    {¶ 6} According to Ohio Wholesale, R.C. 5723.12(B) provided that " '[t]he
    conveyance of the real estate by the auditor shall extinguish all previous title and invest the
    purchaser with a new and perfect title that is free from all liens and encumbrances, except
    taxes and installments of special assessments and reassessments not due at the time of the
    sale, federal tax liens other than federal tax liens [balance of federal tax liens
    omitted] * * *.' " (Def.'s Mot. for Summ. Jgmt. at 5, quoting R.C. 5723.12(B).) Ohio
    Wholesale interpreted R.C. 5723.12(B) to mean that the 1998 auditor's sale extinguished
    Wiltshire's mortgage.