State v. Benson ( 2020 )
[…] common scheme or plan, and concern acts which occurred
    nearly 17 months after Womack’s killing, which precipitated
    the other counts. Benson asserts he was prejudiced by this
    joinder because the State offered evidence to establish the
    tampering clauses that improperly bolstered Jefferson’s and
    Guitron’s testimony and “mudd[ied] the evidentiary waters”
    for the jury. 34
    [23-25] There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. 35
    Instead, the joinder or separation of charges for trial is gov-
    erned by § 29-2002, which states, in relevant part:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the
    same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate
    count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether
    felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or
    similar character or are based on the same act or trans-
    action or on two or more acts or transactions connected
    together or constituting parts of a common scheme or
    plan.
    ....
    (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would
    be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment,
    information, or complaint . . . the court may order an
    election for separate trials of counts, indictments, infor-