State v. Benson ( 2020 )
[…] fying or cooperating with law enforcement. Benson argues
    that the State did not offer any evidence to directly establish
    intent and that it was “just as plausible” that he wanted the
    two women, with whom he was in romantic relationships, “not
    [to] cross paths as they likely would if both participated in
    the investigation.” 46
    When viewed in the light most favorable to the State, there
    was again sufficient evidence for the jury to find the essential
    elements of the tampering charges. Benson was charged under
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-919
    (1) (Reissue 2016), which provides, in
    relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of tampering with
    a witness . . . if, believing that an official proceeding or
    investigation of a criminal . . . matter is pending . . . , he
    or she attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or
    informant to:
    (a) Testify or inform falsely;
    (b) Withhold any testimony, information, document, or
    thing;
    (c) Elude legal process summoning him or her to tes-
    tify or supply evidence; or
    (d) Absent himself or herself from any proceeding
    or investigation to which he or she has been legally
    summoned.
    The State’s evidence of Jefferson’s and Guitron’s telephone
    calls with Benson provided sufficient basis for finding the
    required elements that Benson knew of his pending criminal
    case and that he acted to induce or cause Jefferson and Guitron
    46
    Brief for appellant at 48.