Tower 10, L.L.C. v. 10 W. Broad Owner, L.L.C. , 2020 Ohio 3554 ( 2020 )
[…] 122 Ohio St.3d 89
    , 
    2009-Ohio-2057
    , ¶ 30; McGee v. Tobin, 7th Dist. No. 04 MA 98,
    
    2005-Ohio-2119
    , ¶ 15. R.C. 1335.05 provides that "[n]o action shall be brought whereby to
    1 Tower 10 properly raised the statute of frauds as an affirmative defense in its answer to Red Capital's
    complaint. See Civ.R. 8(C).
    Nos. 18AP-998 and 18AP-999                                                               12
    charge" a person upon a contract concerning an interest in land unless the agreement "is in
    writing and signed by the party to be charged herewith." R.C. 1335.04 provides that no
    interest in land "shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by
    the party assigning or granting it, or his agent." "Agreements that do not comply with the
    statute of frauds are unenforceable." Olympic Holding at ¶ 32, citing Hummel v. Hummel,
    
    133 Ohio St. 520
     (1938), paragraph one of the syllabus.
    {¶ 36} Thus, the statute of frauds seeks to "prevent 'frauds and perjuries' " by