Saylor v. State ( 2020 )
[…] the content of presuit notice requirements. 56 Indeed, given how
    some of the content requirements are described in the statutes
    and regulations, it is difficult to imagine how strict compliance
    could be utilized by courts if we were to require it.
    Applying the substantial compliance doctrine to the general
    content provisions under the PSTCA was, in some respects, a
    practical necessity because there was no principled way for a
    court to determine whether a claimant had strictly complied
    with the general requirement in § 13-905 that a claim include
    “such other facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the
    claimant.” Similarly, under the STCA, we question how a court
    would go about determining whether a claimant has strictly
    complied with the State Claims Board’s regulation requiring
    that a claim include “such other information as is pertinent to
    the claim.” 57