Russell,
248 Neb. 723,
539 N.W.2d 8(1995). 22 Vanness, supra note 18. 23
Id. at 170,912 N.W.2d at 746. - 521 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 305 Nebraska Reports STATE v. GALVAN Cite as
305 Neb. 513When a consecutive sentence is imposed, the second sen- tence begins only upon the termination of the prior term of imprisonment. 24 A prisoner who receives multiple consecutive sentences does not serve all sentences simultaneously, but serves only one sentence at a time. 25 As referenced above, § 29-2268(2) provides: “If the court finds that a probationer serving a term of post-release supervision did violate a condi- tion of his or her post-release supervision, it may revoke the post-release supervision and impose on the offender a term of imprisonment . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)