This is so even 14 Mays v. Midnite Dreams,
300 Neb. 485,
915 N.W.2d 71(2018). 15
Id. 16 Statev. Kantaras,
294 Neb. 960,
885 N.W.2d 558(2016). 17
Id. 18 Statev. Vanness,
300 Neb. 159,
912 N.W.2d 736(2018). 19 See
id. See, also,State v. Peters,
231 Neb. 242,
435 N.W.2d 675(1989). - 520 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 305 Nebraska Reports STATE v. GALVAN Cite as
305 Neb. 513when offenses carry a mandatory minimum sentence, unless the statute requires that consecutive sentences be imposed. 20 Here, Galvan was convicted of assault by a confined person, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-932(1) (Reissue 2016). With regard to sentencing, § 28-932(2) provides: “Sentences imposed under subsection (1) of this section shall be con- secutive to any sentence or sentences imposed for violations committed prior to the violation of subsection (1) of this section . . . .” The use of the word “shall” in § 28-932(2) mandates consecutive sentencing. 21 In this matter, 1 month prior to his sentence in the assault by a confined person case, Galvan was sentenced on one count of operating a motor vehicle to avoid arrest.