This is unlike the present case, in which Galvan’s confinement time has not been credited against his remaining term of post-release sentence or any other sentence. Failing to award Galvan jail time credit would be double punishment. 37 It is worth noting that since our opinion in Phillips, the Legislature amended § 29-2268(2), operative September 1, 2019, after Galvan’s June 2019 sentencing, to state that “[i]f a sentence of incarceration is imposed upon revocation of post- release supervision, the court shall grant jail credit for any days 33 State v. Harms,
304 Neb. 441,
934 N.W.2d 850(2019). 34 See, State v. Wills,
285 Neb. 260,
826 N.W.2d 581(2013); State v. Williams,
282 Neb. 182,
802 N.W.2d 421(2011). 35 Phillips, supra note 1. 36
Id. 37 SeeState v. Rawls,
219 N.J. 185,
97 A.3d 1142(2014). - 526 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 305 Nebraska Reports STATE v. GALVAN Cite as
305 Neb. 513spent in custody as a result of the post-release supervision, including custodial sanctions.” [16] We determine that Galvan is entitled to 64 days of jail time credit.