The controlling statute is § 29-2268, which provides: (2) If the court finds that a probationer serving a term of post-release supervision did violate a condition of his or her post-release supervision, it may revoke the post- release supervision and impose on the offender a term of imprisonment up to the remaining period of post-release supervision. The term shall be served in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional 4 State v. Wal,
302 Neb. 308,
923 N.W.2d 367(2019). 5
Id. 6 See,Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2246(4) (Reissue 2016); Phillips, supra note 1. 7 § 29-2246(13). - 518 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 305 Nebraska Reports STATE v. GALVAN Cite as
305 Neb. 513Services or in county jail subject to subsection (2) of sec- tion 28-105. 8 [6] We held in State v. Phillips 9 that in order to calculate a probationer’s “remaining period of post-release supervi- sion,” the court must subtract the number of days actually served from the number of days ordered to be served.