This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
[…] Rather we are guided by the rule that a statute should generally be construed according to its plain language.”
Id. (second alterationin the original) (quoting Garrard v. Gateway Fin. Servs., Inc.,
2009 UT 22, ¶ 11,
207 P.3d 1227). In doing so, we read the statute as a whole, interpreting “its provisions in harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters.”
Id. ¶ 10(citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). ¶23 The plain language of the Expungement Act does not support Malo’s interpretation. Subsection 107(3) of the Expungement Act unconditionally provides that “[t]he prosecuting attorney and the victim, if applicable, may respond to the [expungement] petition by filing a recommendation or objection with the court within 35 days after receipt of the petition.”9 UTAH CODE § 77-40-107(3)(2018). Upon receipt of an Malo was prosecuted “for sexual misconduct with three other minor children.”