Little Sisters of the Poor Saints Peter and Paul Home v. Pennsylvania ( 2020 )
[…] v. Laroe Estates, Inc., 581 U. S. ___, ___ (2017) (slip op., at 6). Here, the
    14        LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR SAINTS PETER
    AND PAUL HOME v. PENNSYLVANIA
    Opinion of the Court
    We granted certiorari. 589 U. S. ___ (2020).
    II
    Respondents contend that the 2018 final rules providing
    religious and moral exemptions to the contraceptive man-
    date are both substantively and procedurally invalid. We
    begin with their substantive argument that the Depart-
    ments lacked statutory authority to promulgate the rules.
    A
    The Departments invoke 42 U. S. C. §300gg–13(a)(4) as
    legal authority for both exemptions. This provision of the
    ACA states that, “with respect to women,” “[a] group health
    plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or indi-
    vidual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum pro-
    vide . . . such additional preventive care and screenings not
    described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive
    guidelines supported by [HRSA].” The Departments main-
    tain, as they have since 2011, that the phrase “as provided
    for” allows HRSA both to identify what preventive care and
    screenings must be covered and to exempt or accommodate
    certain employers’ religious objections. See 
    83 Fed. Reg. 57540