Little Sisters of the Poor Saints Peter and Paul Home v. Pennsylvania ( 2020 )
[…] Court today approves would leave many employed women
    just where they were before insurance issuers were obliged
    to cover preventive services for them, cost free. The Gov-
    ernment urges that the ACA itself authorizes this result, by
    delegating to HRSA authority to exempt employers from
    the contraceptive-coverage requirement. This argument
    gains the Court’s approbation. It should not.
    A
    I begin with the statute’s text. But see ante, at 17 (opin-
    ion of the Court) (overlooking my starting place). The
    ACA’s preventive-care provision, 42 U. S. C. §300gg–13(a),
    reads in full:
    “A group health plan and a health insurance issuer
    offering group or individual health insurance coverage
    shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not
    impose any cost sharing requirements for—
    “(1) evidence-based items or services that have in ef-
    fect a rating of ‘A’ or ‘B’ in the current recommenda-
    tions of the United States Preventive Services Task
    Force;
    “(2) immunizations that have in effect a recommen-
    dation from the Advisory Committee on Immunization
    Cite as: 591 U. S. ____ (2020)                        9
    GINSBURG, J., dissenting
    Practices of the Centers for Disease Control and Pre-
    vention with respect to the individual involved; . . .
    “(3) with respect to infants, children, and adoles-
    cents, evidence-informed preventive care and screen-
    ings provided for in the comprehensive guidelines
    supported by [HRSA; and]
    “(4) with respect to women, such additional preven-
    tive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1)
    as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported
    by [HRSA] for purposes of this paragraph.”
    At the start of this provision, Congress instructed who is
    to “provide coverage for” the specified preventive health ser-
    vices: “group health plan[s]” and “health insurance is-
    suer[s].” §300gg–13(a). As the Court of Appeals explained,