In re Interest of Noah C. ( 2020 )
[…] 5, 2017.
    The juvenile court adjudicated Noah as a child within the
    meaning of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-247(3)(a) (Reissue 2016). The
    adjudication decision was affirmed by the Nebraska Court of
    Appeals in a memorandum opinion. See In re Interest of Noah
    C., No. A-18-059, 
    2018 WL 4761053
    (Neb. App. Oct. 2, 2018)
    (selected for posting to court website).
    On March 28, 2019, the State moved to terminate
    Samantha’s parental rights. The complaint to terminate alleged
    four grounds under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292 (Reissue 2016),
    which states:
    The court may terminate all parental rights between
    the parents or the mother of a juvenile born out of wed-
    lock and such juvenile when the court finds such action
    - 361 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF NOAH C.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 359
    to be in the best interests of the juvenile and it appears
    by the evidence that one or more of the following condi-
    tions exist:
    ....
    (2) The parents have substantially and continuously
    or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juve-
    nile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care
    and protection;
    (3) The parents, being financially able, have willfully
    neglected to provide the juvenile with the necessary sub-
    sistence, education, or other care necessary for his or
    her health, morals, or welfare or have neglected to pay
    for such subsistence, education, or other care when legal
    custody of the juvenile is lodged with others and such
    payment ordered by the court;
    ....
    (6) Following a determination that the juvenile is one
    as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247,
    reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family if
    required under section 43-283.01, under the direction of
    the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to
    the determination;
    (7) The juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement
    for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two
    months.
    Trial on the complaint for termination was scheduled for
    June 4, 2019.
    Prior to trial, the juvenile court took up the motion to quash
    filed by Joe Kozicki, who had been subpoenaed by Samantha.
    The juvenile court quashed the subpoena, because it found the