E.M. v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. , 306 Neb. 1 ( 2020 )
[…] 303 Neb. 552
    , 
    931 N.W.2d 120
         (2019).
    45
    Brief for appellants at 18.
    46
    In re Interest of Jeremy U. et al., 
    304 Neb. 734
    , 
    936 N.W.2d 733
    (2020).
    47
    See § 4-111(1).
    48
    See Arizona v. United States, 
    567 U.S. 387
    , 
    132 S. Ct. 2492
    , 
    183 L. Ed. 2d 351
    (2012).
    - 12 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    E.M. v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 1
    Although the term is not defined in PRWORA, it appears
    only in § 1621, which we have already analyzed, and in
    § 1623. Similar to § 1621, § 1623 states that “an alien who is
    not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible
    on the basis of residence within a State . . . for any postsecond-
    ary education benefit . . . .”
    In Arizona ex rel. Brnovich v. Maricopa CCCDB, 49 the
    Arizona Supreme Court interpreted § 1623’s “lawfully pres-
    ent” requirement as the eligibility required for § 1621(a). It