Schroeder v. State , 2020 ND 167 ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    performance or nonperformance of a public duty, including three specifically
    stated public duties. It does not include any language limiting the immunity to
    those three defined duties; rather, it states that it includes those listed duties.
    The word “including” “typically indicates a partial list.” Black’s Law Dictionary
    912 (11th ed. 2019). Section 32-12.2-02(3)(f), N.D.C.C., gives a partial list of
    public duties the State may not be held liable for performing, but the immunity
    is not limited to those public duties specifically listed.
    [¶11] Section 32-12.2-02(3)(g), N.D.C.C., specifically limits the public duty
    immunity by stating, “‘Public duty’ does not include action of the state or a
    state employee under circumstances in which a special relationship can be
    established between the state and the injured party.” The statute provides four
    elements to determine whether a special relationship exists.
    Id. The Schroeders
    do not allege that a special relationship existed or that this
    exception to the public duty immunity applies.