Schroeder v. State , 2020 ND 167 ( 2020 )
[…] material fact about whether the State was negligent in creating the snowbank
    adjacent to the guardrail and also in failing to remove the snowbank. The
    Schroeders claim the evidence was undisputed that the State’s actions created
    the snowbank, and there was evidence from which reasonable inferences could
    be made that the State could have removed the snowbank as it initially plowed
    the road, that the snowbank was not hard, and that the State had the ability
    to easily remove the snowbank.
    [¶17] Section 32-12.2-02(3)(i), N.D.C.C., contains the snow and ice immunity
    and states the State may not be held liable for “[a] claim resulting from snow
    or ice conditions . . . on a highway . . . except when the condition is affirmatively
    caused by the negligent act of a state employee.” The statute provides that the
    State is immune from liability for claims resulting from snow or ice conditions
    on a highway. The plain language of the statute also provides an exception to
    the immunity, allowing a claim resulting from a snow or ice condition that was