Schroeder v. State , 2020 ND 167 ( 2020 )
[…] from the sidewalk on a college campus and failing to warn individuals of the
    hazardous condition. Fast, 
    2004 ND 111
    , ¶ 3, 
    680 N.W.2d 265
    . The plaintiffs
    claimed the State was liable because it was aware water pooled in a low area
    of the sidewalk and froze, which created a dangerous situation.
    Id. at ¶
    12.
    This Court affirmed the summary judgment dismissal, holding there was no
    evidence in the record from which a reasonable fact finder could find the State
    liable.
    Id. We noted
    N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-02(1) states, “The state may only be
    held liable for money damages for . . . an injury caused from some condition or
    use of tangible property under circumstances in which the state, if a private
    person, would be liable to the claimant.” Fast, at ¶ 8. We said landowners have
    a general duty to maintain their property in reasonably safe condition in view
    of all the circumstances.
    Id. We held
    the record did not support the plaintiff’s
    claim she fell in the area of pooled ice, and the knowledge that melting snow