Filed 07/22/2020 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Fast,
2004 ND 111, ¶ 3,
680 N.W.2d 265. The plaintiffs claimed the State was liable because it was aware water pooled in a low area of the sidewalk and froze, which created a dangerous situation.
Id. at ¶12. This Court affirmed the summary judgment dismissal, holding there was no evidence in the record from which a reasonable fact finder could find the State liable.
Id. We notedN.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-02(1) states, “The state may only be held liable for money damages for . . . an injury caused from some condition or use of tangible property under circumstances in which the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant.” Fast, at ¶ 8. We said landowners have a general duty to maintain their property in reasonably safe condition in view of all the circumstances.
Id.