Filed 07/22/2020 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] The Schroeders claim the evidence was undisputed that the State’s actions created the snowbank, and there was evidence from which reasonable inferences could be made that the State could have removed the snowbank as it initially plowed the road, that the snowbank was not hard, and that the State had the ability to easily remove the snowbank. [¶17] Section 32-12.2-02(3)(i), N.D.C.C., contains the snow and ice immunity and states the State may not be held liable for “[a] claim resulting from snow or ice conditions . . . on a highway . . . except when the condition is affirmatively caused by the negligent act of a state employee.” The statute provides that the State is immune from liability for claims resulting from snow or ice conditions on a highway.