In re K.T.B. , 2020 UT 51 ( 2020 )
[…] recognized. Not only does this argument undermine J.N.’s
    contention that his common-law marriage was legally effective at
    the time the adoption proceeding commenced, but it also ignores
    the fact that he could have sought judicial recognition of his
    marriage within this case.
    198 We note that to hold otherwise would retroactively impose a
    burden on the Adoptive Parents as well as inject unnecessary delay
    and uncertainty into the adoption proceeding. This is something
    we seek to avoid. See
    id. § 78B-6-102(6)(c)
    (“A certain degree of
    finality is necessary in order to facilitate the state’s compelling
    interest. The Legislature finds that the interests of the state, the
    mother, the child, and the adoptive parents described in this section
    outweigh the interest of an unmarried biological father who does
    not timely grasp the opportunity to establish and demonstrate a
    relationship with his child in accordance with the requirements of
    this chapter.”).
    199 See UTAH R. CIV. P. 24(a) (granting an intervention of right
    only if there is a “timely application” to intervene).
    52
    Cite as: 
    2020 UT 51
                    Petersen, J., concurring in the result