In re K.T.B. , 2020 UT 51 ( 2020 )
[…] upon a number of specified people, including the adoptee’s
    biological mother.16 “A person who has been served with notice of
    an adoption proceeding and who wishes to contest the adoption
    [must] file a motion to intervene in the adoption proceeding . . .
    within 30 days after the day on which the person was served with
    __________________________________________________________
    15  We note that J.N., unlike Mother, has not raised any
    constitutional challenges to the Adoption Act.
    16   UTAH CODE § 78B-6-110(2) (2017) (“Notice of an adoption
    proceeding shall be served on . . . any person or agency whose
    consent or relinquishment is required under Section 78B-6-120 or
    78B-6-121, unless that right has been terminated by: (i) waiver;
    (ii) relinquishment; (iii) actual consent, as described in Subsection
    (12); or (iv) judicial action.”);
    id. § 78B-6-120(c)
    (identifying “mother
    of the adoptee” as a person from whom consent or relinquishment
    is required before an adoption may take place).
    8
    Cite as: 
    2020 UT 51