In re K.T.B. , 2020 UT 51 ( 2020 )
[…] a state of limbo. And parties in cases involving fundamental rights
    will stand in a particular state of unease.
    ¶218 Today we speak only to the rights of parents. But the
    logic of today’s decision sweeps much more broadly. As framed by
    the court, it would cover any of a wide range of other fundamental
    rights—including the right to liberty (freedom from incarceration)
    or the right to vote. Our laws require those asserting their interest
    in freedom from incarceration to comply with procedural rules in
    the law of preservation. See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 78B-9-106
    (precluding relief under the Postconviction Remedies Act on any
    ground that “could have been but was not raised at trial or on
    appeal” or that “is barred by the limitation period established in
    Section 78B-9-107”); see also, e.g., Taylor v. State, 
    2012 UT 5
    , 
    270 P.3d 471
    (rejecting defendant’s Postconviction Remedies Act claims
    because they were procedurally barred). The same goes for
    fundamental rights like the right to vote. See, e.g., UTAH CODE