In re K.T.B. , 2020 UT 51 ( 2020 )
[…] substantial here—in a case involving a biological mother. And the
    majority has identified no legal basis for avoiding this conclusion.
    II
    ¶209 In setting the procedural rules for participation in an
    adoption proceeding, our legislature could have required that a
    biological mother be formally named as a party and served with a
    summons and petition for adoption. Some other states structure
    their law in this way.220 And I can see an argument for favoring this
    __________________________________________________________
    220 See, e.g., IOWA CODE § 232.112 (stating that the child’s parents
    are “necessary parties to a termination of parent-child relationship
    proceeding and are entitled to receive notice and an opportunity to
    be heard”); MINN. STAT. § 260C.163(2) (parents of a child have “the
    right to participate in all proceedings on a petition” to terminate
    parental rights or a petition for an adoption); MO. REV. STAT.
    §§ 211.453 (requiring a petition for termination of parental rights be
    (Continued)
    90