In re K.T.B. , 2020 UT 51 ( 2020 )
[…] Civil Procedure. Although such a failure could seriously
    undermine the validity of J.N.’s marriage decree, we do not address
    it here because the marriage decree has not been appealed.
    182   
    885 P.2d 791
    (Utah 1994).
    183
    Id. at 793–94.
       184
    Id. at 793.
       185   See generally
    id. 48 Cite
    as: 
    2020 UT 51
                              Opinion of the Court
    conditional unless they have been legally recognized through a
    judicial or administrative order.
    ¶107 First, section 30-1-4.5(1) states that a common-law
    marriage “shall be legal and valid if a court or administrative order
    establishes that it arises out of a contract between a man and a
    woman”       who     satisfy   certain     common-law       marriage
    requirements. 186 Thus, by negative implication, a common-law
    marriage is not legal and valid in the absence of such an order.
    ¶108 Second,       section 30-1-4.5(2)    states    that  “[t]he
    determination or establishment of a [common-law] marriage shall
    occur during the relationship . . . or within one year following the
    termination of that relationship.” So if a couple terminates a
    relationship that would have qualified as a common-law marriage,
    but fails to obtain judicial recognition of that relationship within
    one year of termination, then any marital rights the couple could