In re K.T.B. , 2020 UT 51 ( 2020 )
[…] with required procedures. Supra ¶¶ 31, 98. But the B.Y. opinion is
    consistent with Quilloin, J.P., and J.S—it comes nowhere close to
    establishing a substantive due process right to retain parental
    rights despite a procedural default.
    ¶190 In B.Y. a putative father sought to challenge the
    Adoption Act’s mandate of “strict compliance” with the procedural
    requirements of the statute—specifically, the requirement of filing
    a paternity action prior to the mother’s consent or relinquishment
    of the child for adoption. 
    2015 UT 67
    ; UTAH CODE § 78B-6-121(3)
    (The “consent of an unmarried biological father is not required
    unless, prior to the time the mother executes her consent for
    adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption, the unmarried
    biological father . . . initiates proceedings . . . to establish paternity
    . . . .”). Despite the failure to fulfill this procedural requirement, the
    father in B.Y. asserted that he “did enough to ‘grasp’ his