In re K.T.B. , 2020 UT 51 ( 2020 )
[…] thirty days to file a motion to intervene upon receipt of such
    notice.197 But in the absence of a legally recognized marriage, the
    Adoptive Parents had no such obligation, and so J.N. was
    considered to be on notice of the adoption proceeding once the
    Adoptive Parents filed their petition.198 This presumed notice
    initiated the Adoption Act’s thirty-day intervention window.199
    __________________________________________________________
    have been living in the same home as the child and holding himself
    out to be the child’s father. UTAH CODE § 78B-6-110(2)(g) (requiring
    notice to be served on “a person who is . . . openly living in the
    same household with the child at the time . . . and . . . [is] holding
    himself out to be the child’s father”). J.N. does not argue that he
    was entitled to notice under this provision.
    197J.N. argues that at the time the petition was filed he could not
    have intervened because his marriage had not yet been judicially
    recognized. Not only does this argument undermine J.N.’s