In re K.T.B. , 2020 UT 51 ( 2020 )
[…] The court
    again relied upon Mother’s failure to comply with section 110 as its
    basis for excluding her from the adoption proceeding.
    ¶13 Around the same time that Mother filed her rule 60(b)
    motion, J.N.—Mother’s common-law husband—filed a motion to
    intervene in the adoption. In the motion, J.N. argued that the recent
    judicial recognition of his common-law marriage to Mother
    established his role as K.T.B.’s presumptive father. The court
    __________________________________________________________
    4  Utah Code section 78B-6-120.1(3) provides that “[c]onsent or
    relinquishment . . . may be implied by . . . receiving notification of
    a pending adoption proceeding under Subsection 78B-6-110(6) or
    of a termination proceeding under Section 78B-6-112 and failing to
    respond as required.”
    5  Utah Code section 78B-6-112(5) provides that “[t]he district
    court may terminate an individual’s parental rights in a child if . . .
    the individual . . . received notice [under section 110] and . . . failed