Norby v. Hinesley , 2020 ND 153 ( 2020 )
[…] Court may have reached a different result.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Hammeren v.
    Hammeren, 
    2012 ND 225
    , ¶ 8, 
    823 N.W.2d 482
    ). We also recognize “that a trial
    court may draw inferences from facts presented and may make a finding of fact
    based upon an inference supported by the evidence.” American Hardware Mut.
    Ins. Co. v. Nat’l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co., 
    422 N.W.2d 402
    , 404 (N.D.
    1988) (citing Poyzer v. Amenia Seed & Grain Co., 
    409 N.W.2d 107
     (N.D.1987)).
    Section 14-09-07(1), N.D.C.C., provides, “[a] parent with primary
    residential responsibility for a child may not change the primary residence of
    the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of
    the other parent, if the other parent has been given parenting time by the
    decree.” “The parent moving for permission to relocate has the burden of
    proving by a preponderance of the evidence the move is in the child’s best
    interests.” Green, 
    2018 ND 258
    , ¶ 5, 
    920 N.W.2d 471
     (quoting Larson, 
    2016 ND 76
    , ¶ 21, 
    878 N.W.2d 54
    ).