Grande Voiture D'Ohio La Societe Des 40 Hommes Et 8 Chevaux v. Montgomery Cty. Voiture No. 34 La Societe Des 40 Hommes Et 8 Chevaux , 2020 Ohio 3821 ( 2020 )
[…] , 2007-Ohio-3759, 
    870 N.E.2d 705
    , ¶ 22, quoting
    Kowalski v. Tesmer, 
    543 U.S. 125
    , 129-130, 
    125 S. Ct. 564
    , 
    160 L. Ed. 2d 519
    (2004).
    {¶ 16} Here, Simpson argues that the trial court erred by entering summary
    judgment in favor of Appellees on their complaint, because Voiture No. 34 “is no longer a
    local [chapter] of the [national] organization.”    Brief of Charles Simpson 10-12.       He
    posits that Voiture No. 34 was “established [in 1920] as an independent local [chapter of]
    the American Legion,” and because 36 U.S.C. 21704(5) states that the American Legion
    “may not control or otherwise influence the specific activities and conduct of [its] local
    chapters,” the “independence of Voiture [No.] 34 as a separate entity [with respect to GVO
    and Voiture Nationale] was firmly established in 1929[,] when it was incorporated under
    the laws of the State of Ohio.” Brief of Charles Simpson 14. He characterizes the