Buddenberg v. Weisdack (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 3832 ( 2020 )
[…] the liability of the offender.
    This language establishes that a final judgment of guilt as described in the statute
    may provide a rebuttable evidentiary presumption. But if an underlying conviction
    was the only basis on which civil liability could be established for a “criminal act,”
    there would be no need to carve out a presumption for evidence of a conviction. In
    other words, R.C. 2307.60(A)(2) permits the use of a conviction as evidence, but
    does not require it.
    Is a criminal conviction a condition precedent to a civil claim pursuant to
    R.C. 2921.03?
    {¶ 15} R.C. 2921.03(A) describes the elements required for the criminal
    offense of intimidation, a third-degree felony. R.C. 2921.03(C) provides:
    A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action
    to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to
    6
    January Term, 2020
    person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the
    offense and for reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and other
    expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action
    commenced under this division. A civil action under this division is
    not the exclusive remedy of a person who incurs injury, death, or
    loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section.
    {¶ 16} Petitioners argue that the plain language of R.C. 2921.03(C) makes
    a criminal conviction a prerequisite for civil liability because “[t]he only way to
    have a criminal violation and a committed offense is through a conviction.”