Buddenberg v. Weisdack (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 3832 ( 2020 )
[…] court recently held that R.C. 2307.60 “independently authorizes a civil action for
    damages caused by criminal acts.” See Jacobson v. Kaforey, 
    149 Ohio St. 3d 398
    ,
    2016-Ohio-8434, 
    75 N.E.3d 203
    . The federal court recognized, however, that
    Jacobson left unanswered what a plaintiff must do to prove a claim under R.C.
    2307.60. We are now presented the opportunity to answer whether a plaintiff must
    prove the existence of an underlying criminal conviction to support his or her claim
    for civil liability under R.C. 2307.60.
    {¶ 7} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) states:
    Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has,
    and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically
    excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules
    of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under
    the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or
    exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another
    section of the Revised Code.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 8} Petitioners argue that a plain reading of the statute shows that the
    General Assembly intended for there to be an underlying conviction before civil
    liability could be imposed. Petitioners also argue that the requirement of an