Buddenberg v. Weisdack (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 3832 ( 2020 )
[…] 83 Ohio St. 3d 242
    , 244, 
    699 N.E.2d 473
    (1998), quoting Slingluff v. Weaver, 
    66 Ohio St. 621
    , 627, 
    64 N.E. 574
    (1902),
    quoting McCluskey v. Cromwell, 
    11 N.Y. 593
    , 601 (1854); see also Ohio
    4
    January Term, 2020
    Neighborhood Fin., Inc. v. Scott, 
    139 Ohio St. 3d 536
    , 2014-Ohio-2440, 
    13 N.E.3d 1115
    , ¶ 22.
    {¶ 11} We agree with Buddenberg that the plain language of the statute does
    not require proof of an underlying criminal conviction.
    {¶ 12} First, the word “conviction” is noticeably absent from R.C.
    2307.60(A)(1). That subdivision states that “[a]nyone injured in person or property
    by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless
    specifically excepted by law * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
    Id. Petitioners argue that
    the use of the word “criminal” indicates the General Assembly intended that there
    must be an underlying conviction before an individual may recover damages. They