In re M.G. , 2020 Ohio 3872 ( 2020 )
[…] rules on objections to the magistrate’s adjudicatory and/or dispositional decisions, Mother has
    failed to demonstrate that reasonable efforts findings were required under the facts of this case.
    {¶8}    R.C. 2151.419(A)(1) requires that the trial court make reasonable efforts findings
    in its judgments or orders following “any hearing held pursuant to * * * 2151.353 of the Revised
    Code at which the court removes a child from the child’s home or continues the removal of a child
    from the child’s home[.]” R.C. 2151.353(I) further provides that, “[t]he court shall not issue a
    [post-adjudicatory] dispositional order * * * that removes a child from the child’s home unless
    the court complies with section 2151.419 of the Revised Code and includes in the dispositional
    order the findings of fact required by that section.”
    {¶9}    In other words, if the trial court did not remove the child from the “child’s home”
    or continue the child’s removal, no reasonable efforts findings were required under R.C.
    2151.419(A)(1) or R.C. 2151.353(I). The issue here is whether Mother has demonstrated that the