Walker v. BNSF Railway Co. , 306 Neb. 559 ( 2020 )
[…] cause an overload condition and risk of tipping.
    Rules of Evidence.
    At trial, BNSF made objections to Bridges’ testimony based
    both on the rules related to hearsay and on the prohibition
    against introduction of subsequent remedial measures, the lat-
    ter of which is contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-407 (Reissue
    2016). Those rules are set forth below.
    Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by the Nebraska
    Evidence Rules. O’Brien v. Cessna Aircraft 
    Co., supra
    . See
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-803 (Reissue 2016). Under Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 27-801(4) (Reissue 2016), set forth in relevant part, a state-
    ment is not hearsay if “(b) The statement is offered against a
    party and is . . . (iv) a statement by his agent or servant within
    the scope of his agency or employment . . . .” Section 27-407
    provides:
    When, after an event, measures are taken which, if
    taken previously, would have made the event less likely to
    occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admis-
    sible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connec-