Walker v. BNSF Railway Co. , 306 Neb. 559 ( 2020 )
[…] City of Los Angeles, 
    792 F.2d 1408
    (9th Cir. 1986); Westmoreland v. CBS Inc., 601 F.
    Supp. 66 (S.D.N.Y. 1984); Alimenta (U.S.A.), Inc. v. Stauffer,
    
    598 F. Supp. 934
    (N.D. Ga. 1984); Bullock v. BNSF Ry. Co.,
    
    306 Kan. 916
    , 
    399 P.3d 148
    (2017); Martel v. Mass. Bay
    Transp. Authority, 
    403 Mass. 1
    , 
    525 N.E.2d 662
    (1988).
    The view I would find applicable and would adopt is that
    evidence of a postaccident investigation which is distinguish-
    able from a remedial undertaking is not excluded by § 27-407.
    By its text, § 27-407 is explicitly limited to measures taken
    after an event “which, if taken previously, would have made
    the event less likely to occur.” This does not mean that “com-
    petent evidence resulting from an internal investigation of a
    mishap must also be excluded.” 
    Westmoreland, 601 F. Supp. at 67
    . One treatise observes that “such reports or inspections
    are not themselves remedial measures, and do not themselves