Walker v. BNSF Railway Co. , 306 Neb. 559 ( 2020 )
[…] ter of which is contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-407 (Reissue
    2016). Those rules are set forth below.
    Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by the Nebraska
    Evidence Rules. O’Brien v. Cessna Aircraft 
    Co., supra
    . See
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-803 (Reissue 2016). Under Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 27-801(4) (Reissue 2016), set forth in relevant part, a state-
    ment is not hearsay if “(b) The statement is offered against a
    party and is . . . (iv) a statement by his agent or servant within
    the scope of his agency or employment . . . .” Section 27-407
    provides:
    When, after an event, measures are taken which, if
    taken previously, would have made the event less likely to
    occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not admis-
    sible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connec-
    tion with the event. This rule does not require the exclu-
    sion of evidence of subsequent measures when offered
    for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control,
    or feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted,
    or impeachment. Negligence or culpable conduct, as used
    in this rule, shall include, but not be limited to, the manu-
    facture or sale of a defective product.
    Admissibility Arguments.
    On appeal, Walker contends that the evidence sought to be
    elicited from Bridges was not hearsay, because it represented
    - 569 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    WALKER v. BNSF RAILWAY CO.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 559