State v. Trout , 2020 Ohio 3940 ( 2020 )
[…] Proposed questions were
    not submitted by the Defendant or the State. The Court finds
    upon reviewing the briefs of counsel and considering the child’s
    interview by this Court, that the child victim is competent to
    testify at trial. The Court further finds that the child victim has
    the ability to receive accurate impressions of fact, has the
    ability to accurately recollect the impressions, and has the
    ability to relate the impressions truthfully.
    Scioto App. No. 19C3866                                                        12
    {¶19} R.C. 2317.01 provides that, “All persons are competent
    witnesses except those of unsound mind and children under ten years of age
    who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and
    transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.”
    Evidence Rule 601 also provides the general rule governing the competency
    of witnesses. 
    Hammond, supra
    , at ¶ 36. It states, in relevant part, “[e]very
    person is competent to be a witness except: (A) ... children under ten years