Greer v. Finest Auto Wholesale, Inc. , 2020 Ohio 3951 ( 2020 )
[…] holding in Culbreath v. Golding Ents., L.L.C., 
    114 Ohio St.3d 357
    , 
    2007-Ohio-4278
    , ¶ 26. On this
    basis, the trial court granted judgment on the pleadings to Leikin on count five and Finest Auto on
    count four of the amended complaint.
    {¶18} We agree with Dr. Greer and Cortex Television, LLC that, based upon the amended
    complaint, two transactions were involved, not just one as the trial court stated. One of those was
    the sale of the vehicle by Finest Auto and the other was service to the vehicle provided by Leikin.
    Consumer Transaction
    {¶19} R.C. 1345.02(A) provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive
    act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or
    practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the
    transaction.” R.C. 1345.03(A) states that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or
    practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a