Village at the Greene v. Smith , 2020 Ohio 4088 ( 2020 )
[…] for the breach of contract terms that required him to pay Father’s expenses from Father’s
    assets and for his alleged “failure to cooperate” in attempting to secure Medicaid benefits
    for Father’s expenses. Reviewing the matter de novo, we agree with the trial court’s
    conclusion that Village may not employ this “breach of contract” rationale to impose
    personal liability on Smith where the involuntary imposition of such responsibility is
    prohibited by both state and federal law.
    {¶ 20} Under 42 U.S.C. 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii), “a nursing facility must * * * not require
    a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited
    admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility.” That provision “shall not be construed as
    preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident’s
    income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without
    -12-
    incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident’s income or
    resources for such care.” (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii).
    {¶ 21} Further, under 42 C.F.R. 483.15(a)(3), a nursing facility
    must not request or require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility
    as a condition of admission or expedited admission, or continued stay in the
    facility.