In re Estate of Adelung , 306 Neb. 646 ( 2020 )
[…] § 30-4006(1).
    45
    Volkmer, supra note 35 at 506.
    46
    § 30-4016(1).
    47
    § 30-4006(1).
    48
    See § 30-2671.
    49
    See 2015 Neb. Laws, L.B. 314.
    - 662 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 646
    (d) Adelung’s Jurisdictional
    Arguments
    (i) Power of Attorney
    Adelung posits that the 2015 legislation adding § 24-517(13)
    changed the county court’s jurisdiction contrary to the
    Legislature’s purpose. He asserts that the 2012 grant of juris-
    diction in § 30-4006(1) is “limited to determining ‘the validity
    and enforceability of a power of attorney.’” 50 Reading the 2015
    addition of § 24-517(13) as recognizing jurisdiction “in any
    matter relating to a power of attorney and the action or inac-
    tion of any agent acting under a power of attorney” 51 would, he
    asserts, render § 30-4006(1) superfluous.
    [18,19] Adelung relies on two well-established principles
    of law. First, a collection of statutes pertaining to a single
    subject matter are in pari materia and should be conjunc-