In re Estate of Adelung , 306 Neb. 646 ( 2020 )
[…] IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 646
    No individual or entity shall have the right, by court
    action or otherwise, to compel the initiation or con-
    tinuation of any type of gifting plan by my Agent and
    no individual or entity shall have any claim or right of
    reimbursement from my Agent for initiating or continuing
    a gifting plan or for not initiating or continuing a gifting
    plan; it being my intention hereby that my Agent shall
    have absolute discretion and shall bear no liability for any
    decision made.
    Adelung focuses on § 30-4015(1), which states that a pro-
    vision “relieving an agent of liability for breach of duty is
    binding on the principal . . . except to the extent the provision:
    (a) [r]elieves . . . for breach of duty committed dishonestly,
    with an improper motive, or with reckless indifference[.]” He
    claims not to have acted in any of these ways.
    [42] In passing, Adelung acknowledges § 30-4015(1)(b).
    Under § 30-4015(1)(b), an exoneration clause in a power of
    attorney will not relieve an agent of liability if the clause was
    “inserted as a result of an abuse of a confidential or fiduciary
    relationship with the principal.” He asserts that at the time of
    the 2008 power of attorney, he “was not in a confidential or
    fiduciary relationship with [the decedent].” 123 We disagree.
    The comment to the uniform act provision mirroring
    § 30-4015(1) explains that the language in subsection (1)(b)
    “provides . . . an additional measure of protection for the
    principal.” 124 But the Nebraska Legislature was not satisfied
    with only that measure of protection. It supplemented the
    uniform act by adding § 30-4015(2), which states that an
    “exculpatory term drafted or caused to be drafted by an agent
    is invalid as an abuse of fiduciary or confidential relation-
    ship unless the agent proves that the exculpatory term is fair
    under the circumstances and that its existence and contents
    were adequately communicated to the principal.”
    123
    Brief for appellant at 36.
    124
    Unif. Power of Attorney Act § 115, comment, 8B U.L.A. 208 (2014).
    - 681 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 646