In re Estate of Adelung , 306 Neb. 646 ( 2020 )
[…] my death in order that such taxes may be lessened or
    eliminated. If a gifting plan has not been initiated by me,
    my Agent shall have complete discretion to make gifts to
    my issue, including making gifts to my Agent, after con-
    sideration of the foregoing factors.
    This gifting clause was, at most, a general grant. It did not
    specifically refer to the farm rentals. Nor did it refer to checks
    payable to Adelung or his spouse or child.
    [41] The NUPOAA limits gifts made via a general grant
    of authority in two ways. First, § 30-4040(2) states that “lan-
    guage in a power of attorney granting general authority with
    respect to gifts” authorizes gifts, as applicable here, only
    “(a) . . . in an amount per donee not to exceed the annual
    120
    § 30-4014(1)(c).
    - 679 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 646