In re Estate of Adelung , 306 Neb. 646 ( 2020 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) This section
    also confers upon the county court “jurisdiction of all proceed-
    ings to determine how decedents’ estates subject to the laws of
    this state are to be administered, expended and distributed.” 60
    Section 30-2464(c) granted Heiden, as personal representa-
    tive, the “same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of
    this state . . . as his or her decedent had immediately prior to
    death.” Before the decedent’s death, she had the right to seek
    a review of the agent’s conduct and appropriate relief. 61 And
    § 30-2470 empowered the personal representative to “maintain
    an action to recover possession of property or to determine the
    title thereto.”
    Third, § 30-2476(22) authorized Heiden to “prosecute or
    defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the pro-
    tection of the estate.” She certainly could have commenced
    this action in the district court, which had concurrent jurisdic-
    tion. But at that point, the district court’s jurisdiction had not
    been invoked.
    [21,22] These statutory provisions conferred ample author-