In re Estate of Adelung , 306 Neb. 646 ( 2020 )
[…] 306 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 646
    (ii) Probate Jurisdiction
    Adelung’s arguments regarding the probate court’s jurisdic-
    tion of Heiden’s suit for an equitable accounting fare no better.
    Several statutory provisions apply.
    First, with certain specified exceptions, § 24-517(1) confers
    jurisdiction of “all matters relating to decedents’ estates” to the
    county court.
    Second, contrary to positions taken at oral argument, statu-
    tory authority for related proceedings appears in the Nebraska
    Probate Code. Section 30-2405 authorizes interested persons
    to “petition the court for orders in formal proceedings within
    the court’s jurisdiction including but not limited to those
    described in this article.” (Emphasis supplied.) This section
    also confers upon the county court “jurisdiction of all proceed-
    ings to determine how decedents’ estates subject to the laws of
    this state are to be administered, expended and distributed.” 60