In re Estate of Adelung , 306 Neb. 646 ( 2020 )
[…] Kentopp, supra note 22.
    29
    See In re Estate of Layton, 
    207 Neb. 646
    , 
    300 N.W.2d 802
    (1981).
    30
    See In re Estate of Severns, 
    217 Neb. 803
    , 
    352 N.W.2d 865
    (1984).
    31
    See In re Estate of Steppuhn, supra note 23.
    32
    See Ptak v. Swanson, 
    271 Neb. 57
    , 
    709 N.W.2d 337
    (2006).
    33
    See § 30-24,106.
    - 660 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 646
    jurisdiction arose from the county court’s jurisdiction under
    § 24-517(1).
    (c) Powers of Attorney
    Section 24-517(13) confers upon the county court “[c]oncur-
    rent original jurisdiction with the district court in any matter
    relating to a power of attorney and the action or inaction of
    any agent acting under a power of attorney.” Adelung makes
    a complex argument, but before considering it, some history
    is helpful.
    At the time of the 2008 power of attorney, powers of attor-
    ney were governed by the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney
    Act (UDPAA) 34 and by the common law. 35 The provisions of