In re Estate of Adelung , 306 Neb. 646 ( 2020 )
[…] Laws, L.B. 1113.
    41
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 49-1501 to 49-1562 (Reissue 2010).
    42
    See § 49-1504(5).
    43
    See § 30-2201.
    44
    § 30-4006(1).
    45
    Volkmer, supra note 35 at 506.
    46
    § 30-4016(1).
    47
    § 30-4006(1).
    48
    See § 30-2671.
    49
    See 2015 Neb. Laws, L.B. 314.
    - 662 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 646
    (d) Adelung’s Jurisdictional
    Arguments
    (i) Power of Attorney
    Adelung posits that the 2015 legislation adding § 24-517(13)
    changed the county court’s jurisdiction contrary to the
    Legislature’s purpose. He asserts that the 2012 grant of juris-
    diction in § 30-4006(1) is “limited to determining ‘the validity
    and enforceability of a power of attorney.’” 50 Reading the 2015
    addition of § 24-517(13) as recognizing jurisdiction “in any
    matter relating to a power of attorney and the action or inac-
    tion of any agent acting under a power of attorney” 51 would, he
    asserts, render § 30-4006(1) superfluous.