State v. Liming , 306 Neb. 475 ( 2020 )
[…] charges should be dismissed on speedy trial grounds is a
    factual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless
    clearly erroneous. State v. Lovvorn, 
    303 Neb. 844
    , 
    932 N.W.2d 64
    (2019).
    [2] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which
    an appellate court reviews independently of the lower court’s
    determination.
    Id. ANALYSIS [3] Liming
    contends that he was entitled to absolute dis-
    charge because the State violated his statutory right to a
    speedy trial. The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in
    § 29-1207 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). State
    v. Vela-Montes, 
    287 Neb. 679
    , 
    844 N.W.2d 286
    (2014). Section
    29-1207(1) provides in part that “[e]very person indicted or
    informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial
    within six months,” but adds that “such time shall be com-
    puted as provided in this section.” The statutory caveat that
    the 6-month time period is to be computed as provided in
    § 29-1207 is important, because that section provides a num-
    ber of circumstances in which the 6-month clock to bring a