State ex rel. Luonuansuu v. King (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 4286 ( 2020 )
[…] the board of elections, the board of elections must submit the ordinance to the voters
    for approval or rejection at the next general election occurring at least 90 days after
    the clerk’s certification. 
    Id.
    2
    January Term, 2020
    {¶ 5} There are two relevant exceptions to the right of referendum. First,
    emergency ordinances “necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
    peace, health, or safety” are not subject to referendum and “shall go into immediate
    effect.” R.C. 731.30. And second, when a municipal legislative authority “is
    required to pass more than one ordinance * * * to make and pay for any public
    improvement,” only the first ordinance is subject to referendum.                          
    Id.
        The
    subsequent ordinances, which are not subject to referendum, are referred to as
    “administrative” measures. See State ex rel. Oberlin Citizens for Responsible Dev.
    v. Talarico,