State ex rel. Ames v. Portage Cty. Bd. of Commrs. , 2020 Ohio 4359 ( 2020 )
[…] demonstrates there is no genuine issue of material fact. Id. at 292-293.
    {¶8}   The issue presented to this court is two-fold:
    (1) Is the SWMB authorized by Ohio statute, thereby making the
    meeting minutes of that entity valid to inform the public of the
    Board’s actions under the OMA?
    (2) If so, does the Board’s use of a consent agenda or failure to
    provide Exhibit A in its initial response to Ames’ request constitute a
    finding that the meeting minutes are inaccurate under the OMA?
    Validity of the SWMB
    {¶9}   R.C. 3734.52 requires each county to establish a solid waste management
    district:
    (A) In order to prepare, adopt, submit, and implement a solid waste
    management plan that complies with section 3734.55 of the
    Revised Code, the board of county commissioners of each county
    either shall establish and maintain a solid waste management
    district under Chapter 343. of the Revised Code, or shall participate
    in establishing and maintaining a joint solid waste management
    district with one or more other such boards under that chapter, in
    compliance with division (B) of this section. * * *
    (B) Not later than March 24, 1989, the board of county
    commissioners of each county shall do one of the following:
    (1) Establish a county solid waste management district under
    Chapter 343. of the Revised Code;
    (2) With the boards of county commissioners of one or more
    other counties, establish a joint solid waste management
    district under that chapter.
    4
    {¶10} R.C. Chapter 343, as referenced in R.C. 3734.52, authorizes the board of
    county commissioners of each county to “[e]stablish, by resolution, and maintain a
    county solid waste management district * * *.” R.C. 343.01(A)(1).
    {¶11} Under the Ohio Revised Code, the SWMB is a valid public body
    authorized to conduct business with regard to implementing a solid waste management
    plan that complies with R.C. 3734.55. Therefore, the SWMB is subject to compliance