Jorgenson v. NDDOT , 2020 ND 193 ( 2020 )
[…] Jorgensen as required under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-01(3)(a). He asserts that the
    Department has inaccurately described the hearing officer’s disposition of his
    petition for reconsideration and that he did not waive his argument regarding
    the hearing officer’s finding that law enforcement gave Jorgenson a complete
    advisory.
    [¶12] Generally, the North Dakota Rules of Evidence govern admissibility
    of evidence at an adjudicative hearing before an administrative agency,
    unless application of the rules is expressly waived by the hearing officer.
    N.D.C.C. § 28-32-24(1) (“An administrative agency, or any person conducting
    4
    proceedings for it, may waive application of the North Dakota Rules of
    Evidence if a waiver is necessary to ascertain the substantial rights of a party
    to the proceeding, but only relevant evidence shall be admitted. The waiver
    must be specifically stated, orally or in writing, either prior to or at a hearing
    or other proceeding.” (emphasis added)); see May, 
    2005 ND 76
    , ¶ 24, 
    695 N.W.2d 196
    . “A hearing officer is afforded broad discretion to control the
    admission of evidence at the hearing, and the decision to admit or exclude