Beachwood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Warrensville Hts. City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2020 Ohio 4459 ( 2020 )
[…] subdivision’s fiscal officer. Every such contract made without such a
    certificate shall be void, and no warrant shall be issued in payment of
    any amount due thereon. * * *
    R.C. 5705.412, titled “Certificate of revenue required for school
    district expenditures,” applies specifically to educational boards and imposes
    certificate requirements beyond those of R.C. 5705.41. 1 Anderson, Ohio School
    Law Guide, Section 5.07 (2020). The certificate must be made not only by a fiscal
    officer, but also by the superintendent and the president of the board of education.
    R.C. 5705.412. The certificate must contain more information than the certificates
    pursuant to R.C. 5705.41. The version of R.C. 5705.412 that was in effect in 1997
    states in pertinent part:
    Notwithstanding section 5705.41 of the Revised Code, no school
    district shall adopt any appropriation measure, make any contract, give
    any order involving the expenditure of money, or increase during any
    school year any wage or salary schedule unless there is attached thereto
    a certificate signed by the treasurer and president of the board of
    education and the superintendent that the school district has in effect
    for the remainder of the fiscal year and the succeeding fiscal year the
    authorization to levy taxes including the renewal or replacement of
    existing levies which, when combined with the estimated revenue from
    all other sources available to the district at the time of certification, are
    sufficient to provide the operating revenues necessary to enable the
    district to maintain all personnel, programs, and services essential to
    the provision of an adequate educational program for all the days set
    forth in its adopted school calendars for the current fiscal year and for
    a number of days in the succeeding fiscal year equal to the number of
    days instruction was held or is scheduled for the current fiscal year.
    * * * In addition, a certificate attached, in accordance with this section,
    to any contract shall cover the term of the contract or the current fiscal
    year plus the two immediately succeeding fiscal years, whichever
    period of years is greater. * * * Every contract made, order given, or
    schedule adopted or put into effect without such a certificate shall be
    void, and no payment of any amount due thereon shall be made. The
    department of education and the auditor of state jointly shall develop
    rules governing the methods by which treasurers, presidents of boards
    of education, and superintendents shall estimate revenue and
    determine whether such revenue is sufficient to provide necessary