Beachwood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Warrensville Hts. City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2020 Ohio 4459 ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, the Chagrin Land remained with Warrensville SD and Beachwood SD agreed that it would not attempt to annex the Chagrin Land again if the Warrensville Heights SD agrees to share revenue. Beachwood SD offers that without a transfer of the Chagrin Land, the statute does not apply. I find that such an interpretation would allow a school district to petition for annexation to induce the affected district to enter into an agreement that does not comply with the legislative intent and statutory purposes, policies, and history and does not protect the welfare of the students. Under R.C. 3301.07, the ODE is charged by the General Assembly with supervision of the public education system. The ODE “shall administer the educational policies of this state relating to public schools, * * * finance and organization of school districts * * * and territory.” R.C. 3301.07(B)(1).