Beachwood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Warrensville Hts. City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 2020 Ohio 4459 ( 2020 )
[…] attempt to annex the Chagrin Land again if the Warrensville Heights SD agrees to
    share revenue.
    Beachwood SD offers that without a transfer of the Chagrin Land, the
    statute does not apply. I find that such an interpretation would allow a school
    district to petition for annexation to induce the affected district to enter into an
    agreement that does not comply with the legislative intent and statutory purposes,
    policies, and history and does not protect the welfare of the students.
    Under R.C. 3301.07, the ODE is charged by the General Assembly
    with supervision of the public education system. The ODE “shall administer the
    educational policies of this state relating to public schools, * * * finance and
    organization of school districts * * * and territory.” R.C. 3301.07(B)(1).
    The ODE is unilaterally vested with the authority to protect the best
    interests of the students and provide an objective body to weigh the pros and cons
    of such an agreement by utilizing the detailed and legislatively authorized standards