O'Keeffe v. O'Keeffe , 2020 ND 201 ( 2020 )
[…] The district court’s findings of fact in its decision modifying
    spousal support will be reversed on appeal only if they are clearly
    erroneous. See Varty v. Varty, 
    2019 ND 49
    , ¶ 6, 
    923 N.W.2d 131
    . A
    finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous
    view of the law, if there is no evidence to support it, or if, on the
    basis of the entire record, we are left with a definite and firm
    conviction a mistake has been made.
    Id. at ¶ 7.
    Markegard v. Willoughby, 
    2019 ND 170
    , ¶ 6, 
    930 N.W.2d 108
    .
    [¶8] Section 14-05-24.1, N.D.C.C., governs spousal support and states:
    1. Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the
    court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other
    party for a limited period of time in accordance with this section.
    The court may modify its spousal support orders.
    2. Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, spousal
    support is terminated upon the remarriage of the spouse receiving
    support. Immediately upon remarriage, the spouse receiving
    support shall provide notice of the remarriage to the payor spouse