State v. Orta ( 2020 )
[…] trial judge’s exercise of his authority under R.C. 2705.01. The record indicates that
    the trial judge apparently concurred with this conclusion given that he failed to detail
    -15-
    Case No. 13-20-05
    any specific facts or findings, either on the record or in his judgment entry finding
    Orta in contempt, of any contemptuous conduct punishable under R.C. 2705.01.
    {¶27} Rather, the trial judge specifically stated in its March 11, 2020
    Judgment Entry that he found Orta guilty of “direct” contempt of court in violation
    of R.C. 2705.02(A), which states:
    A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as
    for a contempt:
    (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process,
    order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer;
    ***
    {¶28} Thus, the record reflects that the trial judge found Orta in direct
    contempt for violating his oral in-court command that she immediately submit to a
    urine test. Accordingly, we must examine whether the trial judge had the authority