In re H.S. , 2020 Ohio 4530 ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant argues this and other courts
    have held that the nature of the offense cannot be the sole basis to deny an application
    4
    to seal a record, citing 
    M.J., supra
    ; State v. M.H., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105589, 2018-
    Ohio-582; and State v. Clellan, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 10AP-44, 2010-Ohio-5867.
    {¶20} While in each of these cases the appellate court noted that the lower court
    may not base its decision to deny a motion to seal based solely on the seriousness of the
    offense, those cases applied the adult sealing statute, R.C. 2953.32. Unlike the juvenile
    sealing statute applicable here, R.C. 2952.32 requires the sentencing court to, inter alia,
    “[w]eigh the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant’s
    conviction or bail forfeiture sealed against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government
    to maintain those records.” R.C. 2953.32(C)(1). Moreover, the ultimate reason the
    appellate courts in M.J., M.H., and Clellan reversed the lower courts’ denials was that the
    lower courts failed to weigh, or, as in Clellan, abuse its discretion in weighing, the