People v. Stoecker , 2020 IL 124807 ( 2020 )
[…] (1980) (applying the concepts in the context of a complaint for
    mandamus); see also English v. Cowell, 
    10 F.3d 434
    , 437 (7th Cir. 1993) (notice
    and an opportunity to respond to a dispositive motion are “deeply imbedded in our
    concept of fair play and substantial justice”).
    ¶ 21       Procedures exist in our civil practice rules that contemplate notice and an
    opportunity to be heard in the context of pretrial dispositive motions. See, e.g., Ill.
    S. Ct. R. 104(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2018) (requiring service of postcomplaint pleadings on
    all parties); 735 ILCS 5/2-619(c) (West 2016) (involuntary dismissal statute: “[i]f,
    upon the hearing of the motion”); 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016) (summary
    judgment statute: “the opposite party may prior to or at the time of hearing on the
    motion”); Ill. S. Ct. R. 184 (eff. July 1, 1982) (permitting any party to call a motion
    for hearing after its filing). These rules reflect those articulated notions of
    procedural fairness in the proceedings.