State v. Nelson ( 2020 )
[…] A person who violates section R.C. 4511.19(A)(1)(a) or (h)
    is normally guilty of a first-degree misdemeanor. R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(a). However, in
    No. 19AP-548                                                                                                 6
    pertinent part to this case, an OVI is elevated from a misdemeanor to a fourth-degree felony
    when an "offender * * * within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of
    or pleaded guilty to five or more violations of [division (A) or (B) of this section or other
    equivalent offenses]." R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d). Similarly, the repeat OVI offender
    specification stated in R.C. 2941.1413 permits the addition of a mandatory additional prison
    term where "the offender, within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted
    of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses." R.C. 2941.1413(A). See State v.
    Klembus, 
    146 Ohio St.3d 84
    , 
    2016-Ohio-1092
     (holding that the application of R.C.
    4511.19(G)(1)(d) and 2941.1413 to offenders with 5 or more convictions in the preceding 20
    years for OVI does not violate equal protection).