State v. Nelson ( 2020 )
[…] {¶ 14} The term "equivalent offense" as it pertains to both R.C. 4511.19 and to the
    2941.1413 specification is defined in R.C. 4511.181. R.C. 4511.181(A); 2941.1413(B). In
    relevant part, " 'equivalent offense' means any of the following:"
    (1) A violation of division (A) or (B) of section 4511.19 of the
    Revised Code;
    (2) A violation of a municipal OVI ordinance;
    ***
    (8) A violation of an existing or former municipal ordinance,
    law of another state, or law of the United States that is
    substantially equivalent to division (A) or (B) of section 4511.19
    * * *;
    (9) A violation of a former law of this state that was
    substantially equivalent to division (A) or (B) of section 4511.19
    * * *.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4511.181(A). A "[m]unicipal OVI ordinance" means "any municipal
    ordinance prohibiting a person from operating a vehicle while under the influence of
    alcohol, a drug of abuse, or a combination of them or prohibiting a person from operating
    a vehicle with a prohibited concentration of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a metabolite
    of a controlled substance in the whole blood, blood serum or plasma, breath, or urine." R.C.
    4511.181(C). Sections (A) and (B) of R.C. 4511.191 comprise a broad list of circumstances
    1Nelson has not argued that his prior convictions fail to be "equivalent offense(s)" under R.C. 4511.181(A) due