[Cite as State v. Nelson,
[…] In relevant part, " 'equivalent offense' means any of the following:" (1) A violation of division (A) or (B) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code; (2) A violation of a municipal OVI ordinance; *** (8) A violation of an existing or former municipal ordinance, law of another state, or law of the United States that is substantially equivalent to division (A) or (B) of section 4511.19 * * *; (9) A violation of a former law of this state that was substantially equivalent to division (A) or (B) of section 4511.19 * * *. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4511.181(A). A "[m]unicipal OVI ordinance" means "any municipal ordinance prohibiting a person from operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or a combination of them or prohibiting a person from operating a vehicle with a prohibited concentration of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a metabolite of a controlled substance in the whole blood, blood serum or plasma, breath, or urine." R.C. 4511.181(C).