State v. Brown (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 4623 ( 2020 )
[…] certified-conflict question in the affirmative.
    Relevant Background
    {¶ 2} In August 2001, the Greene County Juvenile Court ordered Brown to
    pay $87 a month in child support for K.M., his child. In December 2017, the Greene
    County Child Support Enforcement Agency emancipated K.M. as of September 13,
    2017, and the juvenile court ordered Brown to pay $117 a month in arrearages.
    {¶ 3} In January 2018, appellee, the state of Ohio, charged Brown in Xenia
    Municipal Court with two counts of nonsupport of dependents under
    R.C. 2919.21(B). At that time, R.C. 2919.21(B) provided that “[n]o person shall
    abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person
    whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” 2015
    Am.Sub.H.B. No. 64.1 According to the charging document, Count I was based on
    nonpayment between July and December of 2016 and Count II was based on
    nonpayment between January 2017 and the effective date of K.M.’s emancipation