State v. Brown (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 4623 ( 2020 )
[…] liability for nonpayment of support ended on August 31, 2006, when his children
    were emancipated,” 
    150 Ohio St. 3d 113
    , 2016-Ohio-8314, 
    79 N.E.3d 531
    , at ¶ 19.
    Brown argues that when viewed together, Pittman and the statutory language
    establish that charges under R.C. 2919.21(B) must be filed while a support order is
    still in effect. He also points out that emancipation of an obligor’s child does not
    mean that the obligor cannot be charged for wrongful conduct under another
    4
    January Term, 2020
    statute—for example, R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) (providing at the time Brown was
    charged that “[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to
    * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen, or [the person’s] mentally or
    physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one,” 2015 Am.Sub.H.B.
    No. 64). For these reasons, Brown argues, the Hubbard court correctly applied
    Pittman to bar charges brought after the defendant’s child has been emancipated.
    {¶ 9} The state responds by focusing on the language of the statute, which
    sets out the elements of the offense. Relevant here, former R.C. 2919.21(B)
    prohibited a person’s failure to provide support to “another person whom, by court
    order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” 2015 Am.Sub.H.B. No.
    64. The element contained in the present-tense phrase “is legally obligated to
    support” is met, the state argues, when the nonpayment occurs at a time when a
    support order was in effect.