Godwin v. Facebook, Inc. , 2020 Ohio 4834 ( 2020 )
[…] the existence of a special relationship, as contemplated under Ohio tort law and as
    required to establish the existence of a duty.3 Further, Godwin’s request to seek
    discovery to prove the existence of the special relation is to no avail. Discovery
    cannot be used to prove that which has not been alleged in the complaint. The trial
    court did not err in dismissing the negligence claims.
    And finally, the trial court did not err in dismissing the statutory claim
    for damages stemming from a criminal act. Under R.C. 2307.60(A), “[a]nyone
    injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages
    in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law * * *.”4 Godwin claims that
    Facebook committed the misdemeanor crime, under R.C. 2921.22, of failing to
    report another’s commission of a felony, and is therefore liable for the damages
    caused to Robert Godwin under R.C. 2307.60 because it is alleged that immediately