No. 19CA0014, People v. Rice — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] proximately caused this amount of damages.
    ¶ 33   The Attorney General argues that D.I. and Randolph are
    distinguishable, as Rice pled guilty to first degree aggravated
    automobile theft, while those cases involved the lesser offenses of
    second degree motor vehicle theft and theft by receiving,
    respectively. We disagree that the severity of the offense is a
    distinguishing factor, however, as one can be convicted of
    aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree without having
    committed the initial theft and causing all of the attendant
    damages. See § 18-4-409(2) (“A person commits aggravated motor
    16
    vehicle theft in the first degree if he or she knowingly obtains or
    exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without
    authorization or by threat or deception and: [engages in any listed
    behaviors].”)
    ¶ 34   We therefore reverse the district court’s restitution order of
    $3056.82, as the prosecution did not sufficiently prove Rice to have
    proximately caused the entirety of the damages.
    ¶ 35   We note, however, that Rice signed a plea agreement stating
    that “[d]ismissed counts will be considered for sentencing and
    restitution purposes.” (Emphasis added.) We now turn to whether
    consideration of the dismissed charge warrants entry of a modified
    restitution award.
    D.   Consideration of Dismissed Charge
    ¶ 36   One dismissed count with which Rice was charged was first
    degree aggravated motor vehicle theft (causing five hundred dollars
    or more in property damage). See § 18-4-409(2)(e). A person
    commits that crime if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises
    control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization and
    “[c]auses five hundred dollars or more property damage, including
    but not limited to property damage to the motor vehicle involved, in
    17
    the course of obtaining control over or in the exercise of control of
    the motor vehicle.”
    Id. ¶ 37
      We acknowledge that restitution may not be awarded for
    criminal conduct of which the defendant was acquitted, see Cowen
    v. People, 
    2018 CO 96
    , ¶ 24, or for conduct with which the
    defendant was never criminally charged, People v. Sosa, 
    2019 COA 182