State of Maine v. Philip Fleming , 2020 ME 120 ( 2020 )
[…] interpreting 17-A M.R.S. § 757(1)(B) to determine what intent is required under the statute.
    However, we do not address the argument Fleming raised below—that the trial court’s interpretation
    of section 757(1)(B) would violate a defendant’s right against self-incrimination by forcing a
    defendant to admit to having contraband on him when he is warned that possession beyond the point
    in question would be in violation of law—because Fleming did not properly raise the issue on appeal
    and its resolution is unnecessary to our harmless error analysis.
    24
    [¶38] Section 757(1)(B) provides, “A person is guilty of trafficking in
    prison contraband if . . . [b]eing a person in official custody, the person
    intentionally makes, obtains or possesses contraband.”         Scheduled drugs,
    including cocaine base, are considered “contraband” as that term is used in the
    statute. See id.; 17-A M.R.S. §§ 1101-1102 (2020). For the purposes of section
    757,
    “official custody” means arrest, custody in, or on the way to or from